Privacy statement EIJK

Introduction

EIJK takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@eijk-amsterdam.com.

Who is EIJK?

EIJK is the besloten vennootschap EIJK B.V., with registered office at (3051 NG) Rotterdam listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 59827726.

EIJK is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does EIJK use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data EIJK uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time EIJK keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose: Financial administration
Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Order Management
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Handling complaints
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Services
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Marketing
Purpose: Direct marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Newsletter
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Social media marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Behavioural targeting
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Website
Purpose: Website analytics
Information: Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: A/B testing
Information: Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Account
Information: Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Submitting reviews or messages
Information: Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
How did we obtain your personal data?

EIJK has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us, and because EIJK has obtained your information from third parties. These third parties are: webhoster, social media, nieuwbrieven, internet, mond tot mond, busines card direct van persoon.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof: Access You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data EIJK has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to EIJK.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that EIJK makes these changes for you. You may request that EIJK modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask EIJK to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by EIJK or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from EIJK. EIJK will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in EIJK no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from EIJK

A request can be sent to info@eijk-amsterdam.com. EIJK will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after EIJK has received such a request. If EIJK rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Data processors
  • Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and EIJK

It is possible that EIJK is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of EIJK located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, EIJK will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, EIJK will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

What are cookies and how does EIJK use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of EIJK and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via EIJK’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which EIJK uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@eijk-amsterdam.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@eijk-amsterdam.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

copyright 2018 by Eijk B.V.
Privacy statement EIJK